Akito Taniguchi

Last updated: May 18, 2016 at 02:46
 
Avatar
Name
Akito Taniguchi
Alternative names
ataniguchi
Affiliation
Kindai University
Section
Faculty of Agriculture Department of Fisheries

Research Areas

 
 

Published Papers

 
Akito Taniguchi, Takashi Yoshida, Kodai Hibino, Mitsuru Eguchi
Journal of Experimental Marine Biology and Ecology   469 105-112   Aug 2015
© 2015 Elsevier B.V. Coral mucus influences the composition and abundance of bacteria in the surrounding seawater. In this study, the phylogenetic affiliations of actively growing bacteria (AGB) in seawater supplemented with the mucus of Acropora ...
Akito Taniguchi, Takashi Yoshida, Mitsuru Eguchi
Journal of Experimental Marine Biology and Ecology   461 331-336   Dec 2014
© 2014 Elsevier B.V. Coral mucus influences the abundance and composition of microbes in the surrounding seawater. Here, the hypothesis that the mucus of the coral genera Acropora, Favia, Favites, and Goniastrea would influence bacterial growth (p...
Akito Taniguchi, Ryuichiro Aoki, Mitsuru Eguchi
Aquaculture Research      Jun 2014
A major concern in larvae production is a mass mortality caused by fish diseases. In larvae production, pumped-up natural seawater filtered through a sand filter system is used for fish rearing, and microalgae and rotifer cultures. Here, we invest...
Yuya Tada, Ryosuke Makabe, Nobue Kasamatsu-Takazawa, Akito Taniguchi, Koji Hamasaki
Polar Biology   36 691-704   Feb 2013
Roseobacter/Rhodobacter and SAR11, affiliated with Alphaproteobacteria, and the phylum Bacteroidetes constitute a large proportion of marine planktonic bacteria, but information about their growth and distribution patterns in the Southern Ocean is...
Yuya Tada, Akito Taniguchi, Yuki Sato-Takabe, Koji Hamasaki
Journal of Oceanography   68 509-519   Aug 2012
Our objective was to track microbial processes associated with serial degradation of organic matter derived from algal blooms. To do this, we analyzed population fluctuations and growth responses of major phylogenetic groups of free-living marine ...