SEKI, Motohide

J-GLOBAL         Last updated: Oct 3, 2016 at 15:00
 
Avatar
Name
SEKI, Motohide
Alternative names
seki_m
Affiliation
Kyushu University
Job title
Post-doctoral Fellow
Degree
Ph.D. in Science(Department of Biological Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Research funding number
30647409
ORCID ID
0000-0002-2042-1158

Research Interests

 
 

Research Areas

 
 

Published Papers

 
Seki M, Nakamaru M
Journal of Theoretical Biology   407 90-105   Oct 2016   [Refereed]
• We model the evolution of indirect reciprocity, using reputation spreading process.
• We examine the effects of false information intentionally started by some players.
• More and more gossip sessions are favored when no players start false info...
Kanazawa T, Seki M, Ishiyama K, Kubo T, Kaneda Y, Sakaguchi M, Izaike Y, Takahashi T
Theriogenology   86(6) 1436-1444   Oct 2016   [Refereed]
This study aimed to assess the suitability of luteal blood flow analyses measured by color Doppler ultrasonography (CDUS) to predict pregnancy at pre- and post-embryo transfer (ET) in dairy cows and to compare with the established criterion like l...
Motohide Seki, Akiko Satake
Japanese Journal of Ecology   66(2) 489-500   Aug 2016   [Refereed]
(in Japanese)
Satake A, Seki M, Iima M, Teramoto T, Nishiura Y
Journal of Theoretical Biology   395 227-237   Apr 2016   [Refereed]
• This study quantified effects of florigen distribution on inflorescence architecture.
• We developed the phloem transportation model for florigen.
• The model predicted diverse inflorescence architectures observed in Arabidopsis.
• The model hig...
Seki M, Feugier FG, Song XJ, Ashikari M, Nakamura H, Ishiyama K, Yamaya T, Inari-Ikeda M, Kitano H, Satake A
Plant & Cell Physiology   56(4) 605-619   Apr 2015   [Refereed]
Rice (Oryza sativa) is one of the most important food crops in the world. Numerous quantitative trait loci or genes controlling panicle architecture have been identified to increase grain yield. Yet grain yield, defined as the product of th...
Seki M, Yoshida T, Takada T
Journal of Mathematical Biology   71(3) 669-690   Sep 2014   [Refereed]
According to the viewpoint of the optimal strategy theory, a tree is expected to shed its leaves when they no longer contribute to maximisation of net carbon gain. Several theoretical models have been proposed in which a tree was assumed to strate...
Seki M, Ihara Y
Letters on Evolutionary Behavioral Science   3(2) 12-16   Aug 2012   [Refereed]
Cultural transmission between individuals can take various forms. One-to-many transmission refers to the case when each individual in a population socially acquires cultural traits from one particular individual who occupies a special social statu...
Seki M
Journal of Theoretical Biology   304 273-285   Jul 2012   [Refereed]
・ A conflict between autosomal and X-linked altruism toward grandchildren is modeled.
・ With no conflicts, the latter altruism evolves under quite high cost/benefit ratio.
・ The conflict especially makes evolution of the latter kind of altruism di...
Seki M, Ihara Y, Aoki K
Annals of Human Biology   39(1) 28-35   Jan 2012   [Refereed]
Background: Homogamy for body height has been repeatedly documented in Western societies. Nevertheless, the underlying mechanism is unclear and the reasons for its apparent absence in non-Western societies remain unexplained.

Aim: This study inve...
Kawachi K, Seki M, Yoshida H, Otake Y, Warashina K, Ueda H
Journal of Theoretical Biology   253(1) 55-60   Jul 2008   [Refereed]
We consider a rumor transmission model with various contact interactions and explore what effect such interactions have on the spread of a rumor, in particular whether they can explain the rumor recursion. Through mathematical analysis and compute...
Seki M, Wakano JY, Ihara Y
Journal of Theoretical Biology   247(2) 281-296   Jul 2007   [Refereed]
Male parental care and female multiple mating are seen in many species in spite of the cost they entail. Moreover, they even coexist in some species though polyandry, by reducing paternity confidence of caregiving males, seems to hinder the evolut...

Conference Activities & Talks

 
Sigenaka F, Yamamoto S, Seki M, Sekiguchi T, Iwasaki A, Yokoo M
2016 International Conference on Autonomous Agents & Multiagent Systems   May 2016   International Foundation for Autonomous Agents and Multiagent Systems
A repeated game is a formal model for analyzing cooperation in long-term relationships. The case where each player observes her opponent's action with some observation errors (imperfect private monitoring) is difficult to analyze, and existing wor...