NARUSE Taeko

J-GLOBAL         Last updated: Aug 20, 2019 at 02:40
 
Avatar
Name
NARUSE Taeko
Alternative names
KAGIYA Taeko
E-mail
naruse.tismri.tmd.ac.jp
URL
http://www.tmd.ac.jp/mri/mri-mpath/index_j.html
Affiliation
Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Section
Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences - - -
Job title
Visiting Lecturer
Degree
Ph. D.(Osaka City University)
Research funding number
80422476

Research Areas

 
 

Academic & Professional Experience

 
Jul 2014
 - 
Feb 2016
Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences Medical and Dental Sciences Advanced Therapeutic Sciences Genetic Regulation, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
 
Jan 1900
 - 
Jun 2014
Project Assistant Professor, Medical Research Institute Pathophysiology Molecular Pathogenesis, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
 
May 2019
 - 
Mar 2020
Visiting Lecturer, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences - - -, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
 
Jul 2018
 - 
Mar 2019
Assistant Professor, Medical Research Institute Pathophysiology Molecular Pathogenesis, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
 
Jul 2014
 - 
Jun 2018
Assistant Professor, Medical Research Institute Pathophysiology Molecular Pathogenesis, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
 

Committee Memberships

 
 
   
 
Japanese Society for Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics  Councilor (present)
 

Published Papers

 
Diversity of ULBP5 in Old-World monkeys(Cercopithecidae) and divergence of the ULBP gene family in primates(和訳中)
Naruse Taeko K., Akari Hirofumi, Matano Tetsuro, Kimura Akinori
Proceedings of the Japan Academy Series B, Physical and Biological Sciences   94(10) 441-453   Dec 2018   [Refereed]
Takahashi N, Matsuoka S, Thi Minh TT, Ba HP, Naruse TK, Kimura A, Shiino T, Kawana-Tachikawa A, Ishikawa K, Matano T, Nguyen Thi LA
Microbes and infection      Oct 2018   [Refereed]
Takeharu Hayashi, Kousuke Tanimoto, Kayoko Hirayama-Yamada, Etsuko Tsuda, Mamoru Ayusawa, Shinichi Nunoda, Akira Hosaki, Akinori Kimura
J. Hum. Genet.      Jun 2018   [Refereed]
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) and restrictive cardiomyopathy (RCM) present a high risk for sudden cardiac death in pediatric patients. The aim of this study was to identify disease-associated genetic variants in Japanese patients with pediatri...
Rie Murayama, Mariko Kimura-Asami, Marina Togo-Ohno, Yumiko Yamasaki-Kato, Taeko K Naruse, Takeshi Yamamoto, Takeharu Hayashi, Tomohiko Ai, Katherine G Spoonamore, Richard J Kovacs, Matteo Vatta, Mai Iizuka, Masumi Saito, Shotaro Wani, Yuichi Hiraoka, Akinori Kimura, Hidehito Kuroyanagi
Sci Rep   8(1) 8970-8970   Jun 2018
mouse as a good model for in vivo study.
An Jianbo, Nagaishi Takashi, Watabe Taro, Naruse Taeko K., Watanabe Mamoru, Kimura Akinori
SCIENTIFIC REPORTS   7(1) 13650   Oct 2017   [Refereed]

Misc

 
Taeko Naruse, Akinori Kimura
MHC   20(1) 35-44   Jan 2013   [Refereed][Invited]
Non-human primates are widely used in medical researches including development of vaccines against pathogens, because their immune system is similar to that in humans. In particular, the Old World monkeys such as rhesus macaques (Macaca mulatta) a...

Conference Activities & Talks

 
IkBL regulates susceptibility to HIV-1 infection
Akinori Kimura, Taeko K. Naruse, Daisuke Sakurai, Jianbo An, Hiroshi Terunuma, Emi E. Nakayama, Tatsuo Shioda, Gaurav Sharma, Narinder Mehra, Gurvinder Kaur
The 13th International Congress of Human Genetics   4 Apr 2016   International Federation of Human Genetics Societies
【Objective】IkBL gene (NFKBIL1) mapped within the HLA region is polymorphic in the promoter and showed difference in gene expression; 01 allele was associated the lowest expression. IkBL competes with CLK1 for binding to ASF/SF2, resulting in the i...
APOBEC3H polymorphisms are associated with susceptibility to HIV-1 infection and development of AIDS in Asian populations
Taeko K. Naruse, Daisuke Sakurai, Hitoshi Ohtani, Hiroshi Terunuma, Yasumasa Iwatani, Wataru Sugiura, Gaurav Sharma, Narinder Mehra, Gurvinder Kaur, Akinori Kimura
The 13th international Congress of Human Genetics   4 Apr 2016   International Federation of Human Genetics Society
<Objective> Apolipoprotein B mRNA-editing catalytic polypeptide-3 (APOBEC3) gene family encodes cellular DNA cytosine deaminases that are involved in anti-retroviral activity. Human APOBEC3H (A3H) is a member of APOBEC family. The A3H protein is p...
インド人集団におけるAPOBEC3H多型とHIV-1への感受性(APOBEC3H polymorphisms and susceptibility to HIV-1 infection in an Indian population)
Naruse Taeko K., Sakurai Daisuke, Ohtani Hitoshi, Sharma Gaurav, Sharma Surendra K., Vajpayee Madhu, Mehra Narinder K., Kaur Gurvinder, Kimura Akinori
Journal of Human Genetics   1 Mar 2016   Nature Publishing Group
日本人以外の他の人種でのヒトAPOBEC3H(A3H)とHIV-1との関連性を調べるため、241名のHIV感染インド人と対応する286名の健常者のA3Hを分析し比較した。15del対立遺伝子の頻度は、健常者よりもHIV-1感染者で有意に高かった(オッズ比1.36)。ハプロタイプ分析では15del-105Rの頻度は感染者で高かった(オッズ比1.36)。インド人でもA3H多型とHIV-1感染感受性に関連性があることが確認された。
Regulation of susceptibility to HIV-1 infection by IkBL
Naruse T, Nakayama EE, An J, Sharma G, Mehra N, Shioda T, Kaur G, Kimura A
The 60th annual meeting of the Japan Society of Human Genetics   15 Oct 2015   The Japan Society of Human Genetics
心電図で異常所見を示す若年アスリートにおけるサルコメア遺伝子変異のスクリーニング MYH7変異およびMYBPC3変異の同定(Screening of sarcomere gene mutations in young athletes with abnormal findings in electrocardiography: identification of a MYH7 mutation and MYBPC3 mutations)
Kadota Chika, Arimura Takuro, Hayashi Takeharu, Naruse Taeko K., Kawai Sachio, Kimura Akinori
Journal of Human Genetics   1 Oct 2015   Nature Publishing Group
アスリートのトレーニングと遺伝性心疾患である肥大型心筋症(HCM)との関係を明らかにするため、心電図で異常所見または軽度心肥大が認められた若年アスリート102名(年齢18〜28歳)を対象に、MYH7、MYBPC3、TNNT2、TNNI3の4つのサルコメア遺伝子を解析した。その結果、102名のうち5名(4.9%)にミスセンス変異が検出された。このミスセンス変異は、1名がヘテロ接合MYH7 Glu935Lysミスセンス変異、2名がヘテロ接合MYBPC3 Arg160Trpミスセンス変異、残り2...