OKUMURA Kyoko

J-GLOBAL         Last updated: Jun 6, 2019 at 15:18
 
Avatar
Name
OKUMURA Kyoko
Nickname
Kyorosuke
E-mail
okukyoko27gmail.com
Research funding number
60785616

Research Areas

 
 

Misc

 
OKUMURA Kyoko
Aesthetics   64(1) 83-94   2013   [Refereed]
During the period 1988-1993, Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006) composed the Nonsense Madrigals, which included six tunes for six male voices. For the text of the final tune, "A Long, Sad Tale," Ligeti borrowed from Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland (186...
奥村 京子
阪大音楽学報   (10) 1-17   Sep 2012   [Refereed]
奥村 京子
Journal of Handai music studies   (9) 21-37   Jul 2011   [Refereed]
Okumura Kyoko
待兼山論叢   0(45) 29-44   2011   [Refereed]
奥村 京子
Journal of Handai music studies   (8) 239-252   Mar 2010   [Refereed]
奥村 京子
Papers in Language,Literature,and Culture of the Graduate School of Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts   (8) 37-55   Mar 2008   [Refereed]

Books etc

 
(Ed.) Bauer Amy Marie, Kerékfy Márton (Part:Contributor)
Routledge   Oct 2017   ISBN:9781472473646
OKUMURA Kyoko, Chap.,12: ‘Sketches reflecting the images of San Francisco’, pp. 203-218.

Conference Activities & Talks

 
‘Ligeti’s sketch study: The compositional process of his San Francisco Polyphony (1973-1974)’
OKUMURA Kyoko
György Ligeti Symposium 2017, February 10, 2017(Finland: Sibelius Academy, and University of the Arts Helsinki, Organo Hall)   10 Feb 2017   
`Ligeti’s Atmosphères: A crystallization of his multicolored association’ [Invited]
OKUMURA Kyoko
Ligeti and Hungary――Rootedness and cosmopolitanism, International symposium on the 90th anniversary of György Ligeti’s birth, July 13, 2013(Hungary: Szombathely Savaria University)   13 Jul 2013   

Association Memberships

 
 

Research Grants & Projects

 
Influence of György Ligeti’s opera project, Alice in Wonderland, on his vocal piece Nonsense Madrigals
Project Year: Aug 2015 - Sep 2015    Investigator(s): OKUMURA Kyoko
Ligeti’s Atmosphères: A crystallization of his multicolored association
Project Year: Jul 2013 - Jul 2013    Investigator(s): OKUMURA Kyoko