KWON Hitomi

J-GLOBAL         Last updated: Sep 9, 2019 at 09:49
 
Avatar
Name
KWON Hitomi
Alternative names
KWON Dong
Affiliation
Hannan University
Section
Faculty of International Communication
Job title
Associate Professor
Degree
Master of Science(University of Wisconsin-Madison Graduate school of Education)

Research Areas

 
 

Education

 
 
 - 
1993
Continuing・Adult Education, University of Wisconsin at Madison
 
 
 - 
2003
American Studies, Graduate School, Division of American Culture, Doshisha University
 
 
 - 
1992
Faculty of Liberal Arts and Science (Humanities), University of Wisconsin at Madison
 

Misc

 
KWON Hitomi, SATO Yasuko
Journal of Poole Gakuin University   54 105-119   Dec 2013
The study investigated patterns of learners'behavior in CALL. The participants were 53 EFL students in normally scheduled CALL classes in the 2011 academic year at a private university. Students'learning activities while using a commercial softwar...
ARIMA Yoshiko/BESSETT Alan/KWON Hitomi/SATO Yasuko
人間文化研究 : 京都学園大学人間文化学会紀要   31 13-26   Oct 2013
KWON Hitomi
Journal of Poole Gakuin University   51 135-148   Dec 2011
This article examines the education reform in New Orleans, Louisiana after the devastating Hurricane Katrina in 2005. The number of charter schools in New Orleans has sprung up to over 70%of public schools, now the largest number in the U.S., and ...
KWON Hitomi
Journal of Poole Gakuin University   49 141-153   Dec 2009
This paper discusses the students' revolt in San Francisco State College (SFSC) in 1968 and the effect of the 1960 California Master Plan for Higher Education. This Master Plan was in response to California's increasing population at that time. Al...
KWON Hitomi
Journal of Poole Gakuin University   46 13-27   Dec 2006
Black culture centers in predominately white college campuses are the products of theBlack Power movement in the late 1960s. Although many institutions still keep these centers,there is continuous debate over the future of centers as American camp...

Works

 
Research of first year education and learning assistance
1997 - 2001
A Study of Koreans' Education in Japan since 1970
2001

Research Grants & Projects

 
An investigation into the state and issues among public school teachers with non-Japanese nationality
Project Year: 2012 - 2014
Research of first year education and learning assistance in higher education
A Study of Koreans' Education in Japan since 1970
Adult education among African Americans and other minorities in the U.S.A