Sam-Yong Park

J-GLOBAL         Last updated: Apr 4, 2019 at 13:39
 
Avatar
Name
Sam-Yong Park
Alternative names
PS000028
Affiliation
Yokohama City University
Section
School of Science, Graduate School of Medical Life Science Department of Medical Life Science
Degree
(BLANK)(Osaka University)

Research Areas

 
 

Academic & Professional Experience

 
 
   
 
Yokohama City University International College of Arts and Sciences Medical Life Science Graduate School of Medical Life Science Department of Medical Life Science
 

Published Papers

 
Direct observation of conformational population shifts in crystalline human hemoglobin
Shibayama N, Ohki M, Tame JRH, Park SY.
J Biol Chem.   292(44) 18258-18269   Nov 2017   [Refereed]
Ohki M, Sato-Tomita A, Matsunaga S, Iseki M, Tame JRH, Shibayama N, Park SY.
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A.   32(114) 8562-8567   Aug 2017   [Refereed]
Kato D, Osakabe A, Arimura Y, Mizukami Y, Horikoshi N, Saikusa K, Akashi S, Nishimura Y, Park S-Y, Nogami J, Maehara K, Ohkawa Y, Matsumoto A, Kono H, Inoue R, Sugiyama M, Kurumizaka H.
Science   356(6334) 205-208   Apr 2017   [Refereed]
Ohki M, Sugiyama K, Kawai F, Tanaka H, Nihei Y, Unzai S, Takebe M, Matsunaga S, Adachi S, Shibayama N, Zhou Z, Koyama R, Ikegaya Y, Takahashi T, Tame JR, Iseki M, Park SY.
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A.   24(113) 6659-6664   Jun 2016   [Refereed]
Kaneko M, Watashi K, Kamisuki S, Matsunaga H, Iwamoto M, Kawai F, Ohashi H, Tsukuda S, Shimura S, Suzuki R, Aizaki H, Sugiyama M, Park SY, Ito T, Ohtani N, Sugawara F, Tanaka Y, Mizokami M, Sureau C, Wakita T
Journal of virology   89(23) 11945-11953   Dec 2015   [Refereed]
Yoshida H, Park SY, Oda T, Akiyoshi T, Sato M, Shirouzu M, Tsuda K, Kuwasako K, Unzai S, Muto Y, Urano T, Obayashi E
Genes & development   29(15) 1649-1660   Aug 2015   [Refereed]
Noguchi H, Ikegami T, Nagadoi A, Kamatari YO, Park SY, Tame JR, Unzai S
Biochemical and biophysical research communications   462(1) 46-51   Jun 2015   [Refereed]
Hirano T, Sugiyama K, Sakaki Y, Hakamata W, Park SY, Nishio T
FEBS letters   589(1) 145-151   Jan 2015   [Refereed]
Voet AR, Noguchi H, Addy C, Simoncini D, Terada D, Unzai S, Park SY, Zhang KY, Tame JR
Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America   111(42) 15102-15107   Oct 2014   [Refereed]
Sugiyama K, Iyori M, Sawaguchi A, Akashi S, Tame JR, Park SY, Yoshida S
The Journal of biological chemistry   289(23) 16303-16312   Jun 2014   [Refereed]

Misc

 
Hirano Takako, Sugiyama Kanako, Sakaki Yuta, Uehara Rie, Shiraishi Haruka, Hakamata Wataru, Park Sam-Yong, Nishio Toshiyuki
Bulletin of applied glycoscience   5(2) 113-119   May 2015
一般に,海洋細菌であるVibrio属細菌は,キチナーゼを分泌してN,N'-diacetylchitobiose[(GlcNAc)_2]を生産することが知られている。しかし,一部の菌はさらにキチンオリゴ糖脱アセチル化酵素(COD)を分泌し,菌体外最終産物としてβ-N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyl-(1,4)-D-glucosamine(GlcNAc-GlcN)を生産する。CODは,Carbohydrate esterase family 4に分類され(GlcNAc)_2に特異性...

Works

 
High Resolution Structural Origin of Thermostability
1999 - 2001
Crystal Structure of Mg(I)-Fe(II)Hydrid Hemoglobin
1996 - 2001
Crystal Structure of Cytochrome P450nor
1996 - 2000

Research Grants & Projects

 
Crystal Structure of Fish Hemoglobins
Crystal Structure of TIME protein
Crystal Structure of EYA protein
Crystal Structure about of Disease Protein