Nobuyuki HAMADA

J-GLOBAL         Last updated: Sep 20, 2019 at 22:31
 
Avatar
Name
Nobuyuki HAMADA
Alternative names
Nobby
URL
https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Nobuyuki_Hamada
Affiliation
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Section
Nuclear Technology Research Laboratory, Radiation Safety Research Center
Job title
Research Scientist
Degree
Ph.D.(Nagasaki University), M.Sc.(Nagasaki University), B.Sc.(Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences)

Profile

  Nobby was born in Japan in 1976. He earned a B.Sc. in radiological sciences, and received his M.Sc. and Ph.D. in pharmaceutical sciences. His past projects include the radiosensitizing effect of a PI3K inhibitor under a low-pH condition, the immune response to infection with influenza virus, the role of gap-junctional intercellular communication in stress response, biological effects of heavy-ion radiation and non-targeted radiation effects. His ongoing projects include studies on tissue reactions (circulatory disease and ocular disease), with a hope to help improve the radiation protection system predicated on biological evidence.
  He has authored and co-authored 113 publications in peer-reviewed international journals since 2001, and received 19 awards (e.g., Radiation Research Society Michael Fry Research Award) since 2006.

Research Interests

 
 

Research Areas

 
 

Academic & Professional Experience

 
 
   
 
EMPLOYMENT
 
Apr 2010
 - 
Today
Research Scientist, Radiation Safety Research Center, Nuclear Technology Research Laboratory, Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (CRIEPI), Japan
 
Jul 2009
 - 
Mar 2010
Post Doctoral Research Fellow, Space Radiation Research Unit, International Open Laboratory, National Institute of Radiological Sciences (NIRS), Japan
 
Apr 2009
 - 
Jul 2009
Research Fellow, Department of Pathology, Division of Pathophysiology, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer (IDAC), Tohoku University
 
Oct 2007
 - 
Mar 2009
COE Associate Professor, Department of Quantum Biology, Division of Bioregulatory Medicine, Gunma University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan
 

Education

 
Apr 2003
 - 
Oct 2003
Visiting Ph.D. Student, Cell and Molecular Radiation Biology Group, Gray Cancer Institute (now known as Gray Institute for Radiation Oncology and Biology, University of Oxford), UK
 
Apr 2001
 - 
Mar 2004
Ph.D. course, Nagasaki University Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Japan
 
Apr 1999
 - 
Mar 2001
M.Sc. course, Nagasaki University Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Japan
 
Apr 1995
 - 
Mar 1999
Department of Radiological Sciences, Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Japan
 

Committee Memberships

 
 
   
 
International Commission on Radiological Protection (ICRP):  Committee 1 and Committee 3 Task Group 111 “Factors Governing the Individual Response of Humans to Ionising Radiation” Corresponding Member (2019-), Committee 1 Task Group 102 “Detriment Calculation Methodology” Corresponding Member (2016-)
 
 
   
 
National Council on Radiation Protection and Measurements (NCRP):  Program Area Committee 1 Member (2017-), Scientific Committee 1-23 “Guidance on Radiation Dose Limits for the Lens of the Eye" (SC 1-23) Consultant (2014-2017) Subject Matter Expert (2014)
 
 
   
 
Mutation Research/Reviews in Mutation Research:  Editorial Board Member (2017-2019), Lead Guest Editor for Volume 770 Part B issue (2016)
 
 
   
 
PLOS ONE: Academic Editor (2019-)
 
 
   
 
International Journal of Radiation Biology:  Associate Editor (2017-2022), Guest Editor for Volume 95, Number 7 issue (2019) and for Volume 93, Number 10 issue (2017)
 

Awards & Honors

 
2013
Michael Fry Research Award of the Radiation Research Society
 
2019
Marquis Who's Who in the World 2019
 
 
[2006 - present] 17 awards from Japanese societies and associations
 

Published Papers

 
Occupational exposure to chronic ionizing radiation increases risk of Parkinson's disease incidence in Russian Mayak workers
Tamara V. Azizova, Maria V. Bannikova, Evgeniya S. Grigoryeva, Valentina L. Rybkina, and Nobuyuki Hamada
Int. J. Epidemiol.   49 in press   2020   [Refereed]
#Nobuyuki Hamada, Tamara V. Azizova, and Mark P. Little: # Corresponding author
Mutat. Res.   779(Part C) 36-44   2019   [Refereed]
Alice Uwineza, Alexia A. Kalligeraki, Nobuyuki Hamada, Miguel Jarrin, and Roy A. Quinlan
Mutat. Res.   779(Part C) 68-81   2019   [Refereed]
Yusuke Matsuya, Yukihiko Satou, Nobuyuki Hamada, Hiroyuki Date, Masayori Ishikawa, and Tatsuhiko Sato
Sci. Rep.   9(1) 10365   2019   [Refereed]
Evgeny V. Bragin, Tamara V. Azizova, Maria V. Bannikova, Evgeniya S. Grigoryeva, and Nobuyuki Hamada
Sci. Rep.   9(1) 12469   2019   [Refereed]

Misc

 
Nobuyuki Hamada, Carmel E. Mothersill, George Iliakis
Int. J. Radiat. Biol.   95(7) 799-801   2019   [Refereed]
Т.В. Азизова, Е.В. Брагин, Н. Хамада, М.В. Банникова
Медицинская радиология и радиационная безопасность   63(4) 15-21   2018   [Refereed]
Nobuyuki Hamada, Sisko Salomaa, Kathryn D. Held, and John D. Boice, Jr
Int. J. Radiat. Biol.   93(10) 1003-1008   2017   [Refereed]
Kathryn D. Held, and Nobuyuki Hamada
Int. J. Radiat. Biol.   93(10) 1054-1055   2017   [Refereed]

Books etc

 
The Life of Louis Harold Gray
Nobuyuki Hamada, and Mio Morimoto (J. Radiat. Res., 51: S1-S42)
(This is the first book written in English about the biography of Louis Harold Gray. The book originally written in Japanese by Michio Yamasaki in 2000 was translated into English.)   2010