YAMASHITA Mineko

J-GLOBAL         Last updated: Oct 17, 2018 at 09:36
 
Avatar
Name
YAMASHITA Mineko
Alternative names
2128Ujxm
E-mail
yamashita.minekov90.ashitech.ac.jp
Degree
(BLANK)

Research Areas

 
 

Academic & Professional Experience

 
 
   
 
Ashikaga Institute of Technology Faculty of Nursing, Department of Nursing
 
Apr 2014
 - 
Today
Professor, School of Nursing, Ashikaga Institute of Technology
 
Apr 2011
 - 
Mar 2014
Professor, University of Human Arts and Sciences 
 
Apr 2011
 - 
Today
Professor Emeritus, Dept of Nursing, Saitama Prefectural University
 
Dec 2009
 - 
Today
Scholar, Nursing, Qualitative Health Research Membership Scholar
 

Education

 
Sep 1988
 - 
May 1991
School of Nurisng, University of Wisconsin (PhD in Nursing)
 
 
 - 
1991
Ph D in Nursing, University of Wisconsin @ Milwaukee
 
Sep 1984
 - 
May 1986
Shcool of Nursing, CNS in Psychiatric Mental Health Nursing MN, Memorial University of Newfoundland
 
Sep 1980
 - 
May 1982
School of Nursing, University of Alberta Bachelor of Science in Nursing
 
May 1975
 - 
Sep 1977
Department of Nursing, Vancouver Community College(Associate Degree of Nursing) 
 

Committee Memberships

 
2003
   
 
Japan Academy of Nursing Science  Manuscript Reviewer
 
2001
   
 
Nursing and Health Science  Manuscript Reviewer
 
1996
   
 
Journal of Applied Nursing  Manuscript Reviewer
 

Awards & Honors

 
Mar 2017
Best Teacher's Awaard, Best Teacher's Award, Ashikaga Institute of Technology
 

Published Papers

 
Nursing schools on the increase as the 18 year old population decreases in Japan
YAMASHITA Mineko
Nursing & Health Sciences   20 276-282   Oct 2018   [Refereed][Invited]
Nurses' Roles at the TImes of Disasters
YAMASHITA Mineko
Nursing Research Bulletin   6(1) 21-32   Mar 2018   [Refereed]
Natural disasters have increased in recent years. Over the last years, 6 major disasters are noted. As a result, 16.2 thousands of people are dead from the following; the Great East Japan Earth Quake (the big quake) that hit the northeastern parts...
Can Jyokyo be translated as Assistant Professor?
Mineko YAMASHITA
Ashikaga Institute of Technology Bulletin   (50)    Apr 2016   [Refereed]
YAMASHITA Mineko
Nursing & Health Sciences   16 56-59   Mar 2014   [Refereed]
Constructing a model for the integrated practice for the fourth year nursing students
YAMASHITA Mineko
39(3) 74-78   Feb 2014   [Refereed]

Misc

 
Sawauchi: the mecca for comprehensive community medicine
YAMASHITA Mineko
Community Health   2017(50) 58-61   May 2017   [Refereed]
The need for affective teaching in nursing education
YAMASHITA Mineko
The bulletin of science of nursing research   5(1) 15-23   Mar 2017   [Refereed]
Family coping with mental illness : A comparative study
Journal of Psychiatic Mental Health Nursing   5 515-523   1998
A Commentary in Newman's Theory of Health as Expanding Consciousness
Adavences in Nursing Science   21 65-75   1998
The Exercise of self-care Agency Scale
Western Journal of Nursing Research   20 371-382   1998

Books etc

 
Enhancing the Abilities of Persons with Alzheimer's and Related Dementias: A Nursing Perspective
YAMASHITA Mineko (Part:Joint Translation)
Igakushoin   May 2002   

Works

 
Spousal Separation and its impact on women's mental health : A study of Japanese Corporate transfers
1990
Newman's theory of health as expanding consciousness applied in family caregiving in mental illnes in Japan
1995 - 1996
Newman's theory of health as Expanding Consciousness applied on family caregiving in mental illness in Canada
1995 - 1996
Job Satisfaction in Japanese Nurses
1994

Research Grants & Projects

 
Instrument Development For People Who Are Afflicted With Alzheimer's Disease
Ministry of Education and Technology: 
Project Year: Apr 1999 - Mar 2011    Investigator(s): Mineko Yamahsita,RN, PhD
Instrument Development In measuring abilities of persons who are afflicted with Alzheimer's Disease
An Investigation into a Care Delivery Model for Community Health Nursing in Japan
Measuring Nursing Students' Self-Efficacy in Practicum : Comparison of AD and Bsc N students

Social Contribution

 
Reviewer for English language Nursing journals
[Advisor]  10 Sep 2003 - Today